ThreeBNB · Owner guides
Airbnb vs Long-Term Rental in Calgary and Edmonton: What Owners Actually Take Home (2026)
Real 2026 numbers from homes we manage: what Calgary and Edmonton owners take home on Airbnb each month, next to what a long-term tenant would pay. By property type, with the months that make or break it.
Every owner who calls us asks the same question in the first five minutes: would I make more on Airbnb than with a tenant? The honest answer depends almost entirely on the size of the home. For a one bedroom condo it is close to a wash. For a house that sleeps eight or more, Airbnb wins by a wide margin, and July alone can pay for the whole winter.
Below are real monthly take-home figures from homes we manage in Calgary and Edmonton, set beside what a long-term tenant pays for the same kind of place right now. These are owner payouts after every cost, not listing revenue.
The short answer, by property type
| Property | Long-term rent (Oct 2026) | Airbnb take-home, after all costs | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calgary 1 bedroom condo or suite | $1,555 | $1,500 to $2,000 a month | Close. Airbnb edges it, with no tenant risk |
| Calgary 2 bedroom | $1,849 | $1,900 to $2,400 a month | Airbnb, modestly |
| Calgary 3 bedroom | $2,299 | $2,100 to $2,700 a month | Airbnb in a good location, otherwise a wash |
| Calgary house, sleeps 8 or more | $2,300 | $4,400 to $5,400 a month averaged over the year | Airbnb by a wide margin |
| Edmonton 1 bedroom | $1,250 | $1,400 to $1,800 a month | Airbnb |
| Edmonton 2 bedroom | $1,595 | $1,700 to $2,200 a month | Airbnb |
| Edmonton 3 bedroom | $1,985 | $2,000 to $2,500 a month | Airbnb |
| Edmonton area house, 3 bedroom plus, full service | $1,900 | About $5,000 a month in season | Airbnb by a wide margin |
Long-term rents are October 2026 city averages from Zumper. The Airbnb column is what owners we manage actually received, after Airbnb's fees, our 15% management fee, cleaning, supplies, utilities, internet and insurance, and before their mortgage. Ranges are our portfolio; the house figures are two specific homes, shown month by month below.
What two Calgary houses paid their owners in 2026
Averages hide the shape of the year, and in Calgary the shape is everything. Here is what two houses we manage paid their owners every month this year. Both are full service: we handle pricing, guests, cleaning and maintenance, and the owner gets a statement and a payout.
House A: 4 bedrooms, sleeps 8, established neighbourhood
| Month | Owner take-home |
|---|---|
| April | $2,264 |
| May | $2,973 |
| June | $4,003 |
| July | $9,718 |
| August | $4,541 |
| September | $3,056 |
Six months, $26,555 to the owner. That is $4,426 a month on average against a long-term rent of about $2,300 for a comparable house. September was 11 reservations and $6,070 in bookings, of which the owner kept $3,056. Roughly half of what guests pay reaches the owner after cleaning, platform fees, utilities and management, which is typical and is the number to plan around.
House B: larger home, sleeps 11
| Month | Owner take-home |
|---|---|
| March | $1,696 |
| April | $3,454 |
| May | $4,001 |
| June | $4,129 |
| July | $11,566 |
| August | $7,075 |
| September | $6,019 |
Seven months, $37,940 to the owner, or $5,420 a month. A home this size would rent long-term for somewhere between $2,800 and $3,200. July paid more than a tenant would in four months.
Two things to take from both houses. First, Stampede is not a bonus, it is the business model: one month carries 25 to 30% of the year. Second, March and April are the floor, and the floor still matches or beats a tenant.
Why the average Calgary Airbnb makes $15,000 a year and ours do not
Market data for Calgary shows about 4,700 active listings running 42.5% occupancy at a $139 nightly rate, for average annual revenue of $15,126 per listing (AirROI, trailing twelve months to July 2026). That is the number people quote when they say Airbnb does not work here.
It is an average of everyone: spare rooms, part-time hosts, listings with eight photos and no pricing strategy. The homes we manage run at 80 to 90% occupancy year round. The difference is not the city, it is how the listing is run:
- 01Pricing moves every night: In the off season we would rather book every night at $100 to $110 than sit empty at $150. In July we hold the line.
- 02Winter is for workers, not tourists: Calgary and Edmonton both have steady weekday demand from contractors, nurses and relocations. A 30 night stay in February at a lower rate beats three weekends.
- 03Reviews compound: A listing with 200 reviews at 4.9 shows up first and books first. New listings borrow that trust by being run the same way from day one.
- 04Nothing sits empty waiting for a photo shoot: Our owners' homes are listed within two weeks of handover, licensed and insured.
That is what the gap between $15,000 and $50,000 a year on the same kind of house comes down to.
Where long-term rental wins
We would rather tell you now than six months in.
- 01A one bedroom condo in a building with high fees: After condo fees, which you pay either way, Airbnb take-home of $1,500 to $2,000 against a $1,555 tenant is a marginal win that comes with more activity in the building. If the board is hostile to short-term rentals, take the tenant.
- 02A home you cannot licence: Calgary requires a business licence for every short-term rental and treats non-primary residences differently. Edmonton requires a licence too. If the property or the building cannot be licensed, the answer is long-term. We check this before anything else.
- 03You want a fixed number every month: Airbnb income is seasonal. A $9,718 July and a $2,264 April average out well, but they do not arrive evenly. Some owners prefer the flat cheque, and that is a fair choice.
- 04A remote property with no local cleaner: Not an issue in Calgary or Edmonton, but worth saying.
Comparing fairly: what the Airbnb number already has taken out
Owners often compare an Airbnb take-home figure to a rent figure and conclude the gap is smaller than it is. The two numbers are not built the same way.
The Airbnb take-home above is after:
- 01Airbnb's host fee
- 02Our management fee, 15% of the nightly rate only. The guest-paid cleaning fee goes to the cleaning team, not to us and not out of your pocket
- 03Cleaning, supplies and linens
- 04Utilities and internet, which the guest does not pay
- 05Short-term rental insurance and the city licence
- 06Lawn and snow, which are included in our fee
A long-term rent figure is before:
- 01Vacancy between tenants, typically 3 to 5% of the year
- 02Repairs and turnover costs, typically 5 to 8% of rent
- 03The utilities you may still carry on a house
So a fair comparison takes 8 to 12% off the rent column, and remembers the Airbnb column is money that was actually paid, not a listing price. On a $2,300 house the tenant's real number is closer to $2,050. House A averaged $4,426.
The hybrid options most people do not consider
The choice is not only Airbnb or a tenant.
- 01Live in it, rent Stampede: One owner lives in his house May through August and leaves for the ten Stampede nights, which book at around $800 a night. The other eight months it runs as a full-time Airbnb. The projection for that home is about $28,000 a year to the owner from a house he still lives in half the year.
- 02Mid-term in winter, short-term in summer: A 30 to 90 day furnished stay to a travelling nurse or a family between homes fills January to March at a steady rate. Then the calendar opens up for summer. This suits owners moving away who want the income without the daily turnover in the slow months.
- 03Snowbird: Owners who are away October to April rent those months and move back in for summer. The off season still beats an empty house.
We run all three for owners today. They are built into the business case when we put one together for you.
Get your own number instead of an average
Every figure on this page is a real home, not a formula, and your home will have its own number. We build it month by month: what it would earn as a short-term rental, as a mid-term rental, and next to a long-term lease, with the licence check done first.
It takes a 15 minute call to learn the property and your costs, and you have the projection the same week. Start with Airbnb management in Calgary or Airbnb management in Edmonton, or try the STR vs long-term ROI calculator for a first look.
Frequently asked questions
Is Airbnb profitable in Calgary in 2026?
For a house that sleeps six or more in a good location, yes, and by a wide margin: owners we manage take home $4,400 to $5,400 a month on average after all costs, against long-term rents of $2,300 to $3,200. For one bedroom condos it is roughly a wash with a tenant, and the decision comes down to the building and your appetite for seasonality. See how much you can make on Airbnb in Calgary.
Is Airbnb worth it in Edmonton?
Edmonton rents are lower than Calgary's, which makes the Airbnb case stronger at every size. A 3 bedroom home that would rent for about $1,985 takes home $2,000 to $2,500 a month on Airbnb with us, and a full-service house in the Edmonton area has paid its owner about $5,000 a month in season. See how much you can make on Airbnb in Edmonton.
What does the Airbnb take-home figure include?
It is the owner's payout after Airbnb fees, our 15% fee on the nightly rate, cleaning, supplies, utilities, internet, insurance and licensing, and before the mortgage. Guests pay the cleaning fee and it goes to the cleaning team. Details are in what Airbnb management costs in Calgary and Edmonton.
Do I need a licence to run an Airbnb in Calgary or Edmonton?
Yes in both cities. Calgary distinguishes primary and non-primary residences and requires a fire inspection. Edmonton licenses each property through its business licence system. We apply on your behalf as part of onboarding. See Calgary's short-term rental licence rules and Edmonton's short-term rental licence rules.
Can I go back to a long-term tenant later?
Yes. Our agreement is a six month initial term and then month to month with 30 days notice. Owners who switch to a tenant keep the photos, the listing copy and the pricing history. Many owners rent long-term for a stretch and come back to short-term when their plans change.
What about a one bedroom basement suite?
In SE Calgary, where we manage many of them, one bedroom basement suites net their owners $1,500 to $2,000 a month on average. That compares with about $1,300 to $1,500 for a basement suite tenant, with the added benefit that the owner upstairs controls who is in the home and when.
ThreeBNB · Free Estimate
Get the month by month number for your own home.
A 15 minute call to learn the property and your costs, the licence check done first, then your projection as a short-term rental, a mid-term rental and next to a long-term lease, the same week.
Get a free revenue estimate →// Related reading
How Much Can You Make on Airbnb in Calgary? (2026 Data Guide)
How much can you make on Airbnb in Calgary? Real 2026 data by neighbourhood, property type, and season — plus an honest look at costs and net margins.
EdmontonHow Much Can You Make on Airbnb in Edmonton? (2026 Data Guide)
How much can you make on Airbnb in Edmonton? Real 2026 data by neighbourhood, property type, and season — Oilers effect, Fringe Festival, and an honest look at costs and net margins.
OperationsCalgary vs. Edmonton: Which Is the Better Airbnb Investment Market? (2026)
A head-to-head comparison of Calgary and Edmonton's short-term rental markets — ADR, occupancy, licensing costs, seasonality, and competition — to help you decide where to invest.
OperationsAirbnb Management Fees in Calgary & Edmonton: What You Actually Pay in 2026
Airbnb management fees in Calgary and Edmonton range from 12% to 25% of gross revenue — but what's included varies dramatically. Real 2026 comparison with actual numbers.
CalgaryShort-Term Rental Management in Calgary: The Complete 2026 Owner's Guide
What short-term rental management in Calgary actually involves in 2026 — the full scope of work, multi-platform distribution beyond Airbnb, licensing and condo bylaws, real costs, and how to choose an operator.